Oregon State University

Handbook of Oregon Crop and Weed Seeds

seed-book-exampleThis handbook contains images of 100 of the most common crop and weed seeds in Oregon. Book dimensions are 8 1/2" x 11". Each image includes a scale for sizing, the common and scientific names, description of the seed and other information such as whether the species is prohibited or noxious. Click here for a large sample image. Please contact us if you would like to purchase a book.

Contents:

1.  Wheat (Triticum spp.)
2.  Barley (Hordeum vulgare subsp. vulgare)
3.  Oat (Avena sativa)
4.  Ryegrass (Lolium spp.)
5.  Tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea)
6.  Orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerata)
7.  Fine fescue (Festuca spp.)
8.  Alsike clover (Trifolium hybridum)
9.  Arrowleaf clover (Trifolium vesiculosum)
10.  Red clover (Trifolium pratense)
11.  Small hop clover (Trifolium dubium)
12.  White clover (Trifolium repens)
13.  Bentgrass (Agrostis spp.)
14.  Bluegrass (groated) (Poa spp.)
15.  Annual bluegrass (Poa annua)
16.  Bulbous bluegrass (Poa bulbosa)
17.  Canada bluegrass (Poa compressa)
18.  Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis)
19.  Rough bluegrass (Poa trivialis)
20.  Blue wildrye (Elymus glaucus)
21.  Meadow foxtail (Alopecurus pratensis)
22.  Reed canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea)
23.  Bluebunch wheatgrass (Pseudoroegneria spicata)
24.  Common vetch (Vicia sativa subsp. Sativa)
25.  Windgrass (Apera spica-venti)
26.  Western yellowcress (Rorippa curvisiliqua)
27.  Chickweed (Cerastium spp.)
28.  Common chickweed (Stellaria media)
29.  Willowherb (Epilobium spp.)
30.  Dogfennel (Anthemis cotula)
31.  Field chamomile (Anthemis arvensis)
32.  Pigweed (Amaranthus spp.)
33.  Common lamb's-quarters (Chenopodium album)
34.  Sheep sorrel (Rumex acetosella)
35.  Curly dock (Rumex crispus)
36.  Broadleaf dock (Rumex obtusifolius)
37.  Black bindweed (Wild buckwheat) (Fallopia convolvulus)
38.  Poison hemlock (Conium maculatum)
39.  Wild carrot (Daucus carota subsp. carota)
40.  Sedge (Carex spp.)
41.  Wild oat (Avena fatua)
42.  Soft chess (Bromus hordeaceus)
43.  Hairy chess (Bromus commutatus)
44.  Barren chess (Bromus sterilis)
45.  Chess, Cheat (Bromus secalinus)
46.  Downy brome (Bromus tectorum)
47.  Mountain brome (Bromus marginatus)
48.  Ripgut brome (Bromus diandrus var. rigidus)
49.  Velvetgrass (Holcus lanatus)
50.  Foxtail (Alopecurus spp.)
51.  Shepherd's-purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)
52.  Quackgrass (Elytrigia repens)
53.  Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)
54.  Bull thistle (Cirsium vulgare)
55.  Field bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)
56.  Wild garlic (Allium vineale)
57.  Scorpionweed (Plagiobothrys figuratus)
58.  Witchgrass (Panicum capillare)
59.  Barnyardgrass (Echinochloa crus-galli)
60.  Large crabgrass (Digitaria sanguinalis)
61.  Mannagrass (Glyceria spp.)
62.  Buckhorn plantain (Plantago lanceolata)
63.  Common plantain (Plantago major)
64.  Common Russian-thistle (Salsola tragus)
65.  Common mallow (Malva neglecta)
66.  Common groundsel (Senecio vulgaris)
67.  Common yarrow (Achillia millefolium)
68.  Vernalgrass (Anthoxanthum spp.)
69.  Speedwell (Veronica spp.)
70.  Bedstraw (Galium spp.)
71.  Wall bedstraw (Galium parisiense)
72.  Brassica (Brassica spp.)
73.  Wild radish (Raphanus raphanistrum)
74.  Henbit (Lamium amplexicaule)
75.  Annual sowthistle (Sonchus oleraceus)
76.  Spiny sowthistle (Soncus asper)
77.  Roundleaf toadflax (Kickxia spuria)
78.  Ladysthumb (Polygonum persicaria)
79.  Smartweed (Polygonum spp.)
80.  Nightshade (Solanum spp.)
81.  Hyssop loosestrife (Lythrum hyssopifolia)
82.  Alkaligrass (Puccinella spp.)
83.  Bur chervil (Anthriscus caucalis)
84.  Rattail fescue (Vulpia myuros)
85.  Dodder (Cuscuta spp.)
86.  Nipplewort (Lapsana communis)
87.  Needlegrass (Stipa spp.)
88.  Cutleaf geranium (Geranium dissectum)
89.  Green foxtail (Setaria italica subsp. viridis)
90.  Timothy (Phleum pratense)
91.  Silver hairgrass (Aira caryophyllea)
92.  Tansy ragwort (Senecio jacobaea)
93.  Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
94.  Chilean tarweed (Madia sativa)
95.  Spotted cat's-ear (Hypochaeris radicata)
96.  Toad rush (Juncus bufonius)
97.  Path rush (Juncus tenuis)
98.  Bermudagrass (Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon)
99.  Field pennycress (Thlaspi arvense)
100.  Pineappleweed (Matricaria matricarioides)

Contact Info

The OSU Seed Laboratory is an AOSA and ISTA member lab and is ISTA Accredited Laboratory US07.

3291 SW Campus Way
Corvallis, OR 97331
Phone: 541-737-4464
Fax: 541-737-2126
seedlab@oregonstate.edu

Hours: 8-5 Mon - Fri
Copyright ©  2014 Oregon State University
Disclaimer